Sales Enquiries 01722 336 422 Lettings Enquiries 01722 336 422

Privacy Statement for Clients

Policy Statement

Whites (H W White Limited) has been selling and letting Property since 1957. We take your privacy seriously and this policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how we will handle your personal data securely and in accordance with your rights.

The data controller is H W White Limited of Castle Chambers, 47 Castle Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3SP (“we”, “us” or “our”). Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at ico.org.uk.

We acknowledge that we are a Data Controller of your Personal information. We undertake to act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) at all times. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will collect and process your Personal Data and that of any third party whose Personal Data you supply to us.

We will regularly review the purposes for which we hold your Personal Data and will not hold it for longer than is necessary. We will also seek to minimise the Personal Data which we hold about you wherever possible. If we intend to make use of your Personal Data for any new purposes which would be considered incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such intended uses and provide appropriate fair processing notices and transparency literature, prior to the commencement of any such processing.

General Information

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data we collect about you when you register to use our sites and/or use our services and how we handle your Personal Data to ensure that we protect your rights. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Information we may collect from you

When you register to use our services and/or our sites we may ask you to provide certain information such as your:

  • Name  
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Bank account details
  • Financial status
  • Employment status/details
  • Tenant information
  • Landlord information
  • Referencing information

We may also process information relating to:

  • Professional advisers such as financial advisors/brokers, mortgage brokers, solicitors, other legal representatives;
  • The court services information and all information from third parties who wish to engage with our services.
  • The property to sell or rent, Tenants Guides and fees, Letting or buying with Whites, Property management information etc.

How we use your information

By submitting your data to us, either via our website or in person, we will make use of your information in order to deliver Sales and Letting agency related services to you, such as helping with getting your properties let if you are a Landlord, or helping you to find a property if you want to buy, sell or rent.

Your details will be kept by us until such time as you ask for them to be removed or we decide that they should be removed. Your details will not be sold or otherwise disposed of to any third party except where we are legally obliged to do so or where we believe that such action will protect the interests of Whites and/or its staff.

We will use your Personal Data to:

  • enable  us to analyse your personal preferences and personalise our services to you so that we can provide a more tailored experience to you for example matching your requirements to the properties that we have available;
  • fulfil our contractual to you as a Seller or Buyer; or a Landlord or Tenant;
  • analyse details of your visits to our offices including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services;
  • communicate with you, including sending you information about products, properties, lettings and services which we think may be of interest to you;
  • validate your Personal Data (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the Personal Data we hold about our customers/users/landlords/tenants, financial advisors, mortgage brokers is accurate, consistent and up to date.
  • comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject on the basis that processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations;
  • in pursuit of our legitimate interests, such as developing and/or consolidating our business, defending our legal rights and/or seeking advice from our professional advisors;
  • comply with Landlord and Tenant legislation as amended from time to time which will include compliance with the Housing Act 1988 as amended by the Localism Act 2011 and the Deregulation Act 2015.

Who do we share your information with?

In order to fulfil our service to you we will need to share your personal data.  We will always carefully consider whether we have good justification for using your information and will not process it in a way that is inconsistent with the uses that we have explained to you and for the purposes of fulfilling our agreement with you. We will share it with:

  • Our employees, agents and consultants carrying out work on our behalf;
  • Third party service providers such as credit check agencies, mortgages, insurances, utility services, building trades for maintenance/repair or other business services and operations, we will provide them with the personal information they need to perform the service we request. We contractually require them to securely protect information, and not to use it for any other purpose;
  • Professional advisors, the court service, mortgage advisors financial advisors, solicitors and other legal advisors;
  • Individuals who you nominate as referees to verify certain information.

We may also share your Personal Data with third parties:

  • in the event that H W White Limited, either in whole or in part, is acquired by a third party (in which case Personal Data about customers will be one of the transferred assets);
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any contract with you; or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our employees, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

How long do we store your personal data for?

We only store your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and or Use of Information Privacy Statement.

In any event, we will only store your personal data whilst you continue to use our services and for a period of six years or in compliance with our legal requirements with HMRC or in accordance with the law and legislation.

Where we store your personal data

In order to ensure fair and transparent processing, we will, taking into account our processing activities, adopt appropriate procedures for the processing of Personal Data, which shall include implementing technical and organisational measures which take into account the harm that may be suffered, and correct inaccuracies identified in Personal Data processed, so that risk of errors are minimised and your Personal Data is processed in a fair and secure manner. You should be aware that:

  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or in secure paper files.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • From time to time, service providers, and organisations with whom we work , may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your Personal Data. We will also ensure that our service providers enter into compliant processing agreements with us to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

What are your rights?

You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use. These include the right to:

  • ask us for access to a copy of your personal information we hold about you;
  • ask us to correct your personal information;
  • ask us to delete your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent to use your personal information. Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time;
  • ask us to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • object to our use of your personal data;
  • object to an automated decision, including profiling (for example, in terms of credit risk);
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, if you object to the way we use your personal information. For more information please go to www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please write to Whites,Castle Chambers, 47 Castle Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3SP or use our enquiry form on our website  www.hwwhite.co.uk/contact/

We will acknowledge your request and let you know what we will need from you to carry out your request, this may include formal identification. Every effort will be made to respond to or comply with your request as quickly as possible, and we will ensure our systems are updated as soon as is practicable in response to your request.

Our use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are and your preferences and to assess how our sites are used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or other websites and online services.

IP addresses and other technologies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyse how visitors use the Sites. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers.

The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our Sites, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the Sites and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. We may also receive information you have made available to those third party services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name, email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favourite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the third party providers of the plug-ins and widgets.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to third party websites. Any such links are provided for your information only. We have no control over these websites. We cannot guarantee the content of these websites and accept no liability for any loss arising from your use of such websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Additional social media links include Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram, Pinterest, Google +, If you have accounts with these providers, their terms shall apply to processing of your personal information.

Children’s privacy

We do not offer any products or services to children. In certain circumstances for example for a Letting application we may need to collect the name and date of birth of children. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.  If we change this Privacy Policy in a way that may substantially alter the purposes for which we process your personal data we shall notify you by means of notice on our website www.hwwhite.co.uk

enquiry form